Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The following TJS policy applies.

At The Joint Studio (TJS), we understand that health is a very personal, private subject, and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our sites.

TJS must comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 and other privacy laws that govern how private health service providers handle your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect from the website, how it is used, and what your choices are. Please read this policy carefully.

Collection – Personal Information

What personal information does TJS collect via the website?

When accessing or using TJS websites, we do not attempt to identify you as a particular user and we generally do not collect any personal information. However, sometimes we do require you to supply personal information in order to provide services that you request. In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not supply us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested service.

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as name and contact details, information requests or to provide feedback.

Only authorised TJS staff who need the information you provide to perform a specific task have access to your information. All TJS staff are required to abide by TJS Policy on Privacy and Confidentiality.

Emails

When providing personal information via email to TJS, please be aware that inherently, email messages can be viewed by other Internet users while in transit. Although this risk is usually quite small, if you have personal or other information to discuss, you may wish to contact us by phone or mail.

Links to third party websites

TJS website offer links and some interactive functions that are operated by third parties as a convenience for you. If you choose to use a link or one of these functions, please recognise that TJS has no control over the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. If you have any concerns, you are urged to review the privacy terms of those sites.

Collection – Statistical Information

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log the following information for statical purposes:

Your computer address (IP address)

Your top level name (such as .com, .org, .gov, etc.)

Date and time of your visit

Pages and documents you access during your visit

Browser you are using

 IP addresses

We collect and log the IP address of all visitors to TJS website. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. IP addresses allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. We collect IP address information so that we can properly administer our system and gather aggregate information about how our site is being used, including the pages visitors are viewing. This aggregate information may occasionally be shared with sponsors and other businesses. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information.

Information Use & Data Security

In what ways is the collected personal and statistical information used?

Currently TJS uses personal information you provide us only to process functions or requests that have been initiated by you. We will not disclose any of your personal information without your express consent unless we believe that:

(a) it is required by law;

(b) to protect our rights or property or those of any user of this site, or any member of the public; or

(c) to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Information requested on voluntary forms is used to provide services that you have asked for, such as registration for classes, mailing of publications, and so forth.

TJS may occasionally provide statistics to third parties related to the number of visitors who use the site. These statistics do not provide personally identifiable information. There are no current plans to make other disclosures of such information and we will notify you through this on-line policy if there are any changes to these circumstances.

Does TJS websites use “cookies” to collect user information?

“Cookies” are small parcels of text sent by a website server to your web browser and then sent back unchanged by your browser each time it accesses that web server. These types of cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining non-personal information about users, such as site preferences.

TJS websites do not use cookies to store any personal information.

General TJS website users can browse the website even if cookies have been disabled.

How we protect your personal information

TJS is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains as secure as possible. Accordingly, we prevent unauthorised access by a secure firewall and use of security infrastructure to protect the integrity and privacy of the personal information you provide to us.

The same modern security software that guards our essential business and patient data protects your data as well. In addition to using security technology, we de-identify data before it is used in any aggregate reporting that may be done.

Ways you can update and gain access to your personal information

TJS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy legislation, you have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise TJS of any inaccuracies.

Your Consent & Future Changes to the Web Privacy Policy

By choosing to use this Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy thoroughly. We may occasionally need to make changes to our Website Privacy Policy, to reflect changes in our site and address new issues. Changes will be posted here, so please refer to this policy for notice of any changes.